The best used three-row SUV for families under $30,000 balances daily cabin space, standard active driver assistance, and low ownership costs, with the 2023 Ford Explorer standing out as a top recommendation thanks to its standard 300 hp engine, strong reliability scores, and average used market prices floating near $22,000. Other dependable choices in this price range include the Toyota Highlander for long-term equity retention and the Chevrolet Traverse for maximum third-row legroom.
Finding the right pre-owned family vehicle requires looking beyond decorative cabin trim to examine real-world seat accessibility, cargo flexibility behind the back row, and drivetrain dependability. Modern pre-owned three-row crossover models allow growing households to secure late-model safety features and robust towing power without pushing past a sensible $30,000 budget.
At Tri-State Ford, our team helps drivers compare seating configurations, cargo dimensions, and drivetrain capability across popular pre-owned choices. Families comparing three-row models on our test-drive loop usually check third-row seat folding and child-seat access before even looking at horsepower specs. You can stop by our East Liverpool dealership location or give our staff a quick call to discuss current pre-owned inventory, compare vehicle history reports, and arrange a personalized test drive.
Table of Contents
- What Are the Best Used 3-Row SUVs Under $30,000 and Which Models Fall Below $25,000?
- How Do the Kia Telluride, Hyundai Palisade, and Honda Pilot Compare on Space, Engines, and Reliability?
- Which Used 3-Row SUVs Offer the Best Fuel Economy, Safety Features, and Value Retention?
- Should You Choose a Midsize or Full-Size Three-Row SUV for Maximum Space and Utility?
- Frequently Asked Questions About Buying a Used Three-Row SUV Under $30,000
- Find Your Family's Next Three-Row SUV
What Are the Best Used 3-Row SUVs Under $30,000 and Which Models Fall Below $25,000?
Leading pre-owned three-row crossover models priced under $30,000 include the Ford Explorer, Toyota Highlander, Chevrolet Traverse, Subaru Ascent, and Volkswagen Atlas. For buyers aiming to stay under a $25,000 threshold, recent model years such as the 2023 Ford Explorer (averaging around $22,000 on the used market) and the 2021 Toyota Highlander (averaging near $25,000) represent outstanding market value.
Stepping into a pre-owned vehicle under $25,000 allows families to secure reliable engineering and essential technology without sacrificing modern convenience. The 2023 Ford Explorer delivers exceptional mechanical substance in this range, featuring a standard 2.3L EcoBoost® turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 300 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque mated to a 10-speed SelectShift® automatic transmission. It offers up to 85 cubic feet of total cargo volume, standard Ford Co-Pilot360 active driver aids, and a maximum towing capability of 5,000 lbs when equipped with a class-three trailer hitch.
Other vehicles offering average used prices near or below $25,000 include the 2023 Chevrolet Traverse, which relies on a 310 hp V6 engine to provide 23 cubic feet of cargo room behind the rear seats, and the 2017 Toyota Sequoia, a full-size V8 option praised for durable mechanical longevity.
Moving closer to the $30,000 mark unlocks refined options like the 2022 Acura MDX, 2024 Subaru Ascent, 2024 Volkswagen Atlas, and 2023 Buick Enclave. For example, the Atlas features 33 inches of third-row legroom and a sliding second-row seat mechanism that operates easily even with a child safety seat attached.
For local suburban errands and daily trips around State Route 170 in Calcutta, having an efficient, four-wheel-drive crossover helps navigate winter weather and daily school runs with confidence. If you prefer to evaluate factory-fresh alternatives alongside pre-owned choices, you can explore new Ford SUV options or browse factory-certified pre-owned inventory to see which ownership benefits align with your budget.
How Do the Kia Telluride, Hyundai Palisade, and Honda Pilot Compare on Space, Engines, and Reliability?
The Kia Telluride and Hyundai Palisade share an identical 3.8L V6 engine generating 291 hp, while the Honda Pilot utilizes a 3.5L V6 engine delivering 280 hp. On interior space, the Telluride provides 31 inches of third-row legroom, whereas 2016 through 2019 Honda Pilot models equipped with 9-speed automatic transmissions generated noted owner feedback regarding hesitant shifting compared to smoother 6-speed automatic trims.
Understanding the mechanical distinctions among these popular choices helps narrow down the right option:
- Engine Architecture and Power Output: Both the Kia Telluride and Hyundai Palisade ride on the same mechanical platform and utilize a naturally aspirated 3.8L V6 engine generating 291 hp and 262 lb-ft of torque, routed through an 8-speed automatic transmission. The Honda Pilot relies on a proven 3.5L V6 producing 280 hp and 262 lb-ft of torque. By comparison, the Ford Explorer comes standard with a 2.3L EcoBoost® engine producing 300 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque, delivering higher low-end torque for quick acceleration and confident highway passing. Higher Explorer trims like the ST step up to a 3.0L twin-turbo V6 pushing 400 hp and 415 lb-ft of torque.
- Third-Row Seating and Cargo Utility: The Kia Telluride offers 31 inches of third-row legroom and 22 cubic feet of storage space behind the rear seatback. The Hyundai Palisade mirrors this passenger legroom while offering 18 cubic feet of rear cargo space. The Honda Pilot provides 32 inches of legroom in the third row with 16 cubic feet of rear storage.
- Transmission Reliability and Drivetrain History: When evaluating used 2016 to 2019 Honda Pilots, buyers should inspect the transmission model closely. Upper trims like the Touring and Elite used a 9-speed automatic transmission that prompted complaints regarding rough downshifts and hesitation at low speeds, whereas LX, EX, and EX-L trims equipped with the 6-speed automatic provided smoother shifts. By 2020, software recalibrations addressed many of these behavior concerns. Both the Telluride and Palisade display strong overall component durability, though prospective buyers should inspect oil levels on pre-owned Palisade models to check for oil dilution in cold climate regions.
Engine & Performance
Powertrain specs by trim
| Feature | Active 4WD | Active 4WD 100A | Active RWD | Active RWD 100A |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.3L | 2.3L | 2.3L | 2.3L |
| Horsepower | 300 hp | 300 hp | 300 hp | 300 hp |
| Torque | 310 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft |
| Transmission | SelectShift® | SelectShift® | SelectShift® | SelectShift® |
| Drivetrain | All-wheel drive | All-wheel drive | Rear-wheel drive | Rear-wheel drive |
Engine & Performance (continued)
| Feature | Platinum | Platinum 4WD | ST | ST 4WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.3L | 2.3L | 3L | 3L |
| Horsepower | 300 hp | 300 hp | 400 hp | 400 hp |
| Torque | 310 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft | 415 lb-ft | 415 lb-ft |
| Transmission | SelectShift® | SelectShift® | SelectShift® | SelectShift® |
| Drivetrain | Rear-wheel drive | All-wheel drive | Rear-wheel drive | All-wheel drive |
Engine & Performance (continued)
| Feature | ST-LINE 4WD | ST-LINE RWD | Tremor 4WD | Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.3L | 2.3L | 2.3L | 3.3L |
| Horsepower | 300 hp | 300 hp | 300 hp | 318 hp |
| Torque | 310 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft | 260 lb-ft |
| Transmission | SelectShift® | SelectShift® | SelectShift® | SelectShift |
| Drivetrain | All-wheel drive | Rear-wheel drive | All-wheel drive | All-wheel drive |
Which Used 3-Row SUVs Offer the Best Fuel Economy, Safety Features, and Value Retention?
Pre-owned hybrid crossovers such as the Toyota Highlander Hybrid offer the highest fuel economy at up to 30 mpg combined, while gas-powered models like the 2020 Toyota Highlander come equipped with standard Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 active safety technology. In terms of value retention, the Toyota Highlander and Honda Pilot experience lower average five-year depreciation rates than most domestic midsize competitors.
Balancing fuel costs, driver assistance features, and long-term resale value is essential when picking a family vehicle:
- Active Driver-Assist Safety Systems: A used 2020 Toyota Highlander includes standard Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, which brings forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane departure alert with steering assist, lane tracing assist, and adaptive cruise control. Similarly, the Ford Explorer equips Ford Co-Pilot360 as standard equipment across recent model years, adding blind-spot monitoring, cross-traffic alert, pre-collision assist with automatic braking, and lane-keeping assistance.
- Real-World Fuel Efficiency: Families seeking minimal fuel costs often target hybrid options. A pre-owned Highlander Hybrid achieves 29 to 30 mpg combined. Non-hybrid gas models stay competitive: a rear-wheel-drive 2026 Ford Explorer with the 2.3L four-cylinder engine earns an EPA-estimated 20 mpg city / 27 mpg highway, providing a practical balance of performance and fuel efficiency.
- Depreciation Rates and Long-Term Equity: While Japanese entries like the Highlander and Pilot hold strong resale values over time, that market retention often drives up their pre-owned purchase price. A used Ford Explorer or Chevrolet Traverse typically offers a lower initial purchase price for a newer model year with fewer miles, delivering higher feature content for the same $30,000 budget.
To evaluate ownership history before making a decision, you can check CARFAX 1-owner pre-owned vehicles on our lot. If you plan on selling or trading your current vehicle toward your purchase, our team can help you value your current trade-in online or assist you to get a Kelley Blue Book instant cash offer to apply directly toward your down payment.
Pricing
Pricing by trim
| Feature | Active 4WD | Active 4WD 100A | Active RWD | Active RWD 100A |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base MSRP | $42,585 | $40,465 | $40,585 | $38,465 |
| Destination charge | $1,795 | $1,795 | $1,795 | $1,795 |
Pricing (continued)
| Feature | Platinum | Platinum 4WD | ST | ST 4WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base MSRP | $50,965 | $52,965 | $54,905 | $56,905 |
| Destination charge | $1,795 | $1,795 | $1,795 | $1,795 |
Pricing (continued)
| Feature | ST-LINE 4WD | ST-LINE RWD | Tremor 4WD | Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base MSRP | $47,155 | $45,155 | $48,965 | $48,550 |
| Destination charge | $1,795 | $1,795 | $1,795 | $1,695 |
Fuel Economy
Fuel economy and range by trim
| Feature | Active 4WD | Active 4WD 100A | Active RWD | Active RWD 100A |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPG | 20 city / 27 hwy / 23 combined | 20 city / 27 hwy / 23 combined | 20 city / 29 hwy / 24 combined | 20 city / 29 hwy / 24 combined |
Fuel Economy (continued)
| Feature | Platinum | Platinum 4WD | ST | ST 4WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPG | 20 city / 29 hwy / 24 combined | 20 city / 27 hwy / 23 combined | 18 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined | 18 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined |
Fuel Economy (continued)
| Feature | ST-LINE 4WD | ST-LINE RWD | Tremor 4WD | Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPG | 20 city / 27 hwy / 23 combined | 20 city / 29 hwy / 24 combined | 19 city / 23 hwy / 21 combined | — |
Should You Choose a Midsize or Full-Size Three-Row SUV for Maximum Space and Utility?
Choosing between a midsize three-row crossover and a full-size SUV under $30,000 comes down to prioritizing newer model years and lower mileage versus needing maximum body-on-frame towing capacity and full-size adult seating. A midsize SUV gives buyers a 2021 to 2023 model year vehicle with modern safety systems, while a full-size option under $30,000 usually means choosing a 2016 to 2018 model year with higher mileage.
Midsize three-row crossovers—including the Ford Explorer, Chevrolet Traverse, Volkswagen Atlas, and Kia Telluride—utilize unibody construction. This design delivers car-like handling, lower step-in heights, and superior fuel economy. For daily family commutes and retail stops around Market Street in Boardman, a midsize crossover maneuvers easily into parking spaces while providing plenty of room for groceries and sports gear. Midsize models routinely offer towing ratings between 3,500 lbs and 5,000 lbs, which handles small utility trailers, pop-up campers, or personal watercraft with ease.
Full-size SUVs—such as the Ford Expedition, Chevrolet Tahoe, and Toyota Sequoia—use heavy-duty body-on-frame truck platforms. These full-size vehicles offer maximum cargo room behind the third row and genuine adult legroom across all seating positions. Their primary advantage lies in pulling heavy loads, with towing capacities ranging from 6,000 lbs to 9,000 lbs. However, securing a full-size SUV under $30,000 requires accepting an older model year, higher odometer mileage, and higher fuel costs.
Dimensions & Capacity
Capacity and dimensions by trim
| Feature | Active 4WD | Active 4WD 100A | Active RWD | Active RWD 100A |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seating | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Cargo | 16.3 cu ft | 16.3 cu ft | 16.3 cu ft | 16.3 cu ft |
| Curb weight | 4,303 lbs | 4,303 lbs | 4,303 lbs | 4,303 lbs |
| Towing | 5,000 lbs | 5,000 lbs | 5,000 lbs | 5,000 lbs |
| Payload | 1,467 lbs | 1,467 lbs | 1,467 lbs | 1,467 lbs |
Dimensions & Capacity (continued)
| Feature | Platinum | Platinum 4WD | ST | ST 4WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seating | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Cargo | 16.3 cu ft | 16.3 cu ft | 16.3 cu ft | 16.3 cu ft |
| Curb weight | 4,303 lbs | 4,303 lbs | 4,631 lbs | 4,631 lbs |
| Towing | 5,000 lbs | 5,000 lbs | 5,000 lbs | 5,000 lbs |
| Payload | 1,467 lbs | 1,467 lbs | 1,139 lbs | 1,139 lbs |
Dimensions & Capacity (continued)
| Feature | ST-LINE 4WD | ST-LINE RWD | Tremor 4WD | Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seating | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 |
| Cargo | 16.3 cu ft | 16.3 cu ft | 16.3 cu ft | 52.0 cu ft |
| Curb weight | 4,303 lbs | 4,303 lbs | 4,424 lbs | 4,732 lbs |
| Towing | 5,000 lbs | 5,000 lbs | 5,000 lbs | 3,500 lbs |
| Payload | 1,467 lbs | 1,467 lbs | 1,346 lbs | 2,108 lbs |
Frequently Asked Questions About Buying a Used Three-Row SUV Under $30,000
Q: What active safety features come standard on a used 2020 Toyota Highlander?
The 2020 Toyota Highlander includes standard Toyota Safety Sense 2.0. This safety suite incorporates forward collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning with steering assist, lane tracing assist, road sign assist, and full-speed adaptive cruise control. These features help monitor surrounding traffic and maintain safe following distances automatically during highway driving.
Q: How much third-row legroom does the Kia Telluride offer for passengers?
The Kia Telluride provides 31 inches of legroom in the third row. Combined with generous headroom and sliding second-row captain's chairs, this space comfortably accommodates children, teenagers, and average-sized adults on daily drives or extended weekend trips.
Q: Do the Kia Telluride and Hyundai Palisade share the same powertrain?
Yes, both the Kia Telluride and Hyundai Palisade share a 3.8L V6 engine that generates 291 hp and 262 lb-ft of torque paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission. Both vehicles offer front-wheel drive as standard equipment, with all-wheel drive available across their respective trim lineups.
Q: Are transmission issues common on 2016 to 2019 Honda Pilot models?
Pre-owned 2016 through 2019 Honda Pilot Touring and Elite trims equipped with the 9-speed automatic transmission received owner complaints regarding hesitation and harsh low-speed shifting. By contrast, LX, EX, and EX-L trims equipped with the standard 6-speed automatic transmission demonstrated smoother operation. Honda addressed most software-related 9-speed shift complaints by the 2020 model year.
Q: How can buyers get pre-approved for financing on a used three-row SUV?
Shoppers can easily submit an online credit application through our secure financing portal prior to visiting our showroom. Getting pre-approved helps establish your budget, clarifies available loan terms, and speeds up the vehicle purchasing process once you choose the right three-row crossover for your family.
Find Your Family's Next Three-Row SUV
Finding a dependable three-row SUV under $30,000 is straightforward when you work with an experienced team that prioritizes transparency, vehicle quality, and competitive financing. Whether you need the 300 hp turbocharged punch and 5,000 lbs towing capacity of a Ford Explorer, the spacious cargo utility of a Chevrolet Traverse, or the proven resale value of a Toyota Highlander, Tri State Ford is here to guide your search.
Our inventory is carefully inspected to ensure every vehicle meets high standards for mechanical durability and family safety. We invite you to visit our showroom in East Liverpool to explore our current pre-owned lineup in person. You can also contact our team directly at (330) 462-7578 to schedule a test drive, review trade-in options, and drive home in the ideal three-row SUV for your lifestyle.
Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong
Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: