Blog / Used Vehicle Guides, Financing & Insurance, Buying Guides, Trade-In Advice, Certified Pre-Owned

How Do You Choose the Right Used Truck?

f

Choosing the right used truck requires matching cab configuration, drivetrain, and engine type to your daily payload and towing demands, then verifying frame condition and complete maintenance records. A half-ton gas pickup delivers the ideal balance of fuel efficiency and bed capacity for daily driving, while heavy-duty diesel models excel at sustained, high-tonnage hauling. Prioritizing documented service history over odometer mileage ensures long-term capability and purchase confidence.

Selecting a pre-owned truck begins with determining how the vehicle will be used day to day. Cab sizes range from traditional Regular Cabs focused purely on bed length to spacious SuperCrew configurations that offer generous rear-seat legroom and cargo space for the whole family. If you frequently carry passengers or need secure interior room for tools and gear, a four-door cab style is essential. Bed lengths typically vary between 5.5-foot, 6.5-foot, and 8-foot layouts, making it important to balance overall vehicle length with your material hauling needs.

Drivetrain selection plays an equally critical role in vehicle performance and safety. While rear-wheel-drive trucks offer solid capability for dry highway driving, choosing four-wheel drive or all-wheel drive provides crucial traction when navigating wet grass, mud, or winter weather. In areas around Calcutta, where moderately elevated rolling hills and wooded trails are common, a 4WD system with low-range gearing gives drivers the control necessary for steep gravel climbs and recreational boat launches.

Before making a final choice, review the truck’s documented vehicle history and examine key structural areas. Assessing frame integrity, checking fluid levels, and evaluating tire wear help confirm that a pre-owned truck has been properly maintained. For buyers exploring vehicle options across the tri-state region, our team at Tri State Ford makes it easy to compare configurations side by side. You can stop by our East Liverpool showroom location or start your search by giving our sales team a call to discuss current inventory.

Table of Contents

Which Used Trucks Last the Longest Past 200,000 Miles?

Full-size trucks equipped with proven engine architectures, such as the Ford F-150 with a 5.0L V8 or 3.5L EcoBoost, regularly surpass 200,000 miles when supported by consistent maintenance schedules. Findings from the iSeeCars 2026 Longest Lasting Cars study indicate that heavy-duty pickups like the Ford Super Duty F-250 and F-350 achieve exceptional longevity due to commercial-grade transmissions, reinforced frame rails, and heavy-duty cooling systems.

Reaching a quarter-million miles requires a vehicle well-equipped from the ground up. Engine engineering plays a primary role in long-term durability. Naturally aspirated V8 engines and high-output twin-turbo V6 platforms built with forged internal components resist wear under heavy thermal loads. Combined with modern 10-speed SelectShift automatic transmissions, these powertrains keep engine RPMs in an optimal range during highway cruising and heavy trailering, reducing internal component stress over time.

Regular preventive service remains the single most important factor determining whether a truck reaches high-mileage milestones. Pickups that receive consistent engine oil changes, transmission fluid flushes, differential services, and coolant replacements routinely outlast vehicles driven hard with deferred care. High-mileage engine reliability relies on clean lubricants to protect internal bearings, timing chains, and turbocharger shafts.

When searching for a long-lasting pre-owned truck, buyers benefit from targeting vehicles with detailed service records and verified ownership history. Choosing a pickup that spent its early life under single-owner care often means more consistent maintenance adherence. Buyers can browse our single-owner pre-owned truck inventory to find well-maintained models, explore overall available truck options, or get started by valuing your trade-in online before visiting the dealership.

A couple standing next to a dark grey pickup truck in a car dealership lot surrounded by autumn trees. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

What Factors Cause Used Truck Prices to Vary?

Used truck valuations vary based on overall mileage, drivetrain configuration, engine output, cab style, trim package level, and verified maintenance documentation. Four-wheel-drive crew cab models equipped with advanced driver-assist features and luxury cabin appointments command higher market value than basic two-wheel-drive work trucks due to broader buyer demand and higher initial equipment costs.

Powertrain choices directly influence pre-owned pricing structure. On light-duty models like the Ford F-150, engine options create distinct price brackets based on performance and capability:

  • 2.7L EcoBoost V6: Produces 325 hp and 400 lb-ft of torque, delivering an efficient balance of daily driving economy and capable light towing.
  • 5.0L V8: Delivers 400 hp and 410 lb-ft of torque, favored for traditional naturally aspirated V8 power and heavy payload hauling.
  • 3.5L EcoBoost V6: Generates 400 hp and 500 lb-ft of torque, providing maximum light-duty towing capacity up to 10,400 lbs on standard configurations.

Trim levels also establish clear value tiers across used truck lineups. Base XL trims prioritize utilitarian functionality with durable vinyl or cloth seating, making them ideal for fleet operations and job site tasks. Moving up to STX and XLT trims adds popular convenience items such as power accessories, upgraded aluminum wheels, and modern driver-assist features. Premium trims like Lariat, King Ranch, and Platinum incorporate leather upholstery, heated and ventilated seating, advanced smartphone integration, and high-end audio systems, which preserve a higher resale value over time. Specialty off-road variants like Tremor and Raptor maintain strong market pricing due to upgraded suspension systems, locking differentials, and dedicated off-road hardware.

Physical condition and regional equipment preferences further shape pre-owned truck values. Vehicles with clean body panels, rust-free undercarriages, and documented maintenance sell at a premium compared to trucks with cosmetic blemishes or missing service records. Commercial buyers searching for fleet-ready configurations can view specialized inventory through our commercial new work truck listings to compare heavy-duty capabilities and equipment packages.

Pricing

Pricing by trim

Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box
Base MSRP $69,625 $69,930 $65,825 $63,360
Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795

Pricing (continued)

Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box
Base MSRP $63,965 $59,560 $72,600 $72,905
Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795

Pricing (continued)

Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Police Responder 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box
Base MSRP $68,800 $52,350 $79,005 $48,655
Destination charge $2,795 $2,595 $2,795 $2,795

Pricing (continued)

Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box
Base MSRP $51,070 $44,855 $47,190 $64,915
Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795

Pricing (continued)

Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box
Base MSRP $44,600 $42,305 $45,400 $47,820
Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795

Pricing (continued)

Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box
Base MSRP $50,475 $39,585 $37,290 $41,600
Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795

Pricing (continued)

Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box
Base MSRP $43,935 $49,495 $51,915 $54,555
Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795

Pricing (continued)

Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box
Base MSRP $45,695 $48,055
Destination charge $2,795 $2,795

Is a Diesel Engine Better Than Gas for Heavy Towing and Hauling?

A diesel engine is superior to gas for heavy towing exceeding 10,000 pounds because it generates high torque at low engine RPMs, provides exhaust braking for mountain descents, and offers improved fuel efficiency under heavy loads. Gasoline V8 or EcoBoost engines are better suited for light to moderate towing up to 10,000 pounds due to lower upfront purchase costs and reduced routine maintenance expenses.

Low-end torque defines the primary operational advantage of a diesel engine. Heavy-duty diesel powertrains, like those found in the Ford Super Duty F-250, generate massive torque under 2,000 RPM. This low-speed pulling power allows a loaded truck and trailer combination to accelerate smoothly from a complete stop without straining the engine. Furthermore, integrated diesel exhaust brakes use engine backpressure to control vehicle speed down steep grades, significantly reducing wear and thermal buildup on service brakes.

Gasoline engines, including modern turbocharged V6 and large-displacement V8 platforms, excel in daily driving versatility and lighter towing applications. A gas engine warms up faster in freezing weather, costs less to service during routine oil and filter changes, and does not require Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) replenishment. For drivers who tow a recreational boat, camper, or utility trailer a few times a month, a gasoline-powered half-ton truck provides plenty of capability without the higher maintenance overhead associated with diesel ownership.

The decision between gas and diesel ultimately comes down to your frequency of towing and total load weight. If your trailering needs involve commercial equipment, multi-car haulers, or large livestock trailers pushing past 12,000 pounds, a diesel heavy-duty truck provides the stability and power required for long-distance hauling. For general contractors, outdoor enthusiasts, and everyday commuters, a gas-powered truck delivers rugged capability alongside smooth everyday performance.

Engine & Performance

Powertrain specs by trim

Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box
Engine 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L
Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp
Torque 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft
Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift®
Drivetrain All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive

Engine & Performance (continued)

Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box
Engine 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L
Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp
Torque 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft
Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift®
Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive

Engine & Performance (continued)

Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Police Responder 4x4 SuperCrw 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box
Engine 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L 2.7L
Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 450 hp 325 hp
Torque 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 510 lb-ft 400 lb-ft
Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift®
Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive

Engine & Performance (continued)

Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box
Engine 2.7L 2.7L 2.7L 3.5L
Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp 325 hp 400 hp
Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 500 lb-ft
Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift®
Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive

Engine & Performance (continued)

Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box
Engine 5L 2.7L 2.7L 2.7L
Horsepower 400 hp 325 hp 325 hp 325 hp
Torque 410 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft
Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift®
Drivetrain All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive

Engine & Performance (continued)

Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box
Engine 3.5L 5L 2.7L 2.7L
Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 325 hp 325 hp
Torque 500 lb-ft 410 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft
Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift®
Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive

Engine & Performance (continued)

Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box
Engine 2.7L 2.7L 2.7L 3.5L
Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp 325 hp 400 hp
Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 500 lb-ft
Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift®
Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive

Engine & Performance (continued)

Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box
Engine 2.7L 2.7L
Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp
Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft
Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift®
Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive

Fuel Economy

Fuel economy and range by trim

Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box
MPG 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined

Fuel Economy (continued)

Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box
MPG 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined

Fuel Economy (continued)

Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Police Responder 4x4 SuperCrw 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box
MPG 17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined — 14 city / 18 hwy / 16 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined

Fuel Economy (continued)

Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box
MPG 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 16 city / 21 hwy / 18 combined

Fuel Economy (continued)

Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box
MPG 16 city / 24 hwy / 19 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined

Fuel Economy (continued)

Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box
MPG 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 16 city / 24 hwy / 19 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined

Fuel Economy (continued)

Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box
MPG 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined

Fuel Economy (continued)

Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box
MPG 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined

What High-Mileage Inspection Points and Repairs Should Buyers Prepare For?

Buyers inspecting high-mileage used trucks should examine suspension components, brake rotors, water pumps, spark plugs, 4WD transfer case operation, and frame condition for corrosion caused by winter road salt. Budgeting for shock absorber replacement, transmission fluid services, and cooling system flushes around or after 100,000 miles prevents unexpected repairs and maintains towing capability.

A thorough pre-purchase inspection begins beneath the vehicle. In regions along the Ohio River valley, such as East Liverpool, winter road treatments can cause surface oxidation on steel frame rails, crossmembers, and brake lines. Inspecting the undercarriage for structural rust, checking cab corners and rocker panels, and verifying that fuel tank straps and exhaust hangers remain solid are critical steps before purchasing a higher-mileage pickup.

A systematic inspection checklist should cover key mechanical and electrical systems:

  • Steering and Suspension: Check shock absorbers for oil leaks, inspect ball joints and tie rod ends for play, and look for worn control arm bushings that cause uneven tire wear.
  • Drivetrain and 4WD: Engage four-wheel-drive high and low ranges during a test drive to confirm smooth transfer case shifting and listen for front axle hub noise.
  • Brake System: Examine brake rotor surfaces for heat scoring or rust lip, measure brake pad thickness, and verify firm pedal feel.
  • Engine and Cooling: Inspect coolant hoses for softness or cracking, check the water pump housing for residue, and verify smooth engine idling without timing chain noise.

Our experience with pre-owned trucks shows that buyers evaluating higher-mileage models usually check undercarriage condition and test four-wheel-drive engagement first before taking a highway test loop. Taking time to review digital vehicle history reports and testing all interior technology features ensures complete confidence in your purchase. Shoppers interested in comparing pre-owned reliability against factory-new models can explore our latest new vehicle inventory or start the buying process by submitting an online credit application.

Common Questions About Buying Used Trucks

Q: Is buying a certified pre-owned truck better than a standard used truck? A: Certified pre-owned (CPO) trucks offer extra purchase confidence because they undergo a multi-point inspection by factory-trained technicians and include manufacturer-backed warranty coverage. While standard used trucks may carry a lower price tag, a CPO vehicle includes extended powertrain protection and complimentary roadside assistance, making it an ideal choice for buyers wanting low-mileage reliability with warranty protection.

Q: What documents should I bring when applying for pre-owned truck financing? A: To ensure a smooth financing process, bring a valid driver's license, your most recent pay stubs or proof of income, a current utility bill for proof of residence, and proof of auto insurance. If you plan to trade in your current vehicle, also bring the vehicle title or lien release paperwork along with all current registration documents.

Q: How does cab size impact the payload and towing performance of a used truck? A: Cab size directly affects vehicle curb weight. Larger four-door crew cabs add weight to the chassis, which slightly reduces maximum payload capacity compared to a lighter regular cab truck with the same engine and axle ratio. However, crew cab models feature longer wheelbases that provide enhanced highway stability when towing heavy enclosed trailers.

Q: Should I choose a short bed or a long bed for a daily-driver truck? A: Choosing between bed lengths depends on how you balance cargo needs with vehicle maneuverability. A 5.5-foot short bed on a crew cab truck fits easily into standard garages and suburban parking spaces, making it convenient for family driving. A 6.5-foot or 8-foot long bed provides maximum cargo length for hauling plywood, ATVs, or construction materials, but increases the vehicle's turning radius.

Q: What impact does a lifted suspension or aftermarket modification have on used truck value? A: Aftermarket modifications like suspension lifts, oversized tires, or custom tuning can affect ride quality, speedometer calibration, and component longevity. While high-quality off-road accessories add appeal for specific buyers, factory-standard trucks with original suspension components generally retain more consistent resale value and prove easier to finance and insure.

Where Can You Find CPO and Used Trucks Near Youngstown and East Liverpool?

Drivers seeking dependable pre-owned and certified pre-owned trucks near Youngstown and East Liverpool can find a complete inventory of thoroughly inspected pickups at Tri State Ford. Located right on Pennsylvania Avenue, our dealership provides local buyers with access to single-owner trucks, powerful 4WD models, and flexible financing tailored to your monthly budget.

Buying your next truck from our local team ensures you receive transparent vehicle history details and personalized customer service. Every pre-owned vehicle on our lot undergoes a comprehensive safety inspection to confirm that brakes, tires, steering, and engine components meet strict performance standards. Whether you need a fuel-efficient light-duty pickup for daily commutes across state lines or a heavy-duty Super Duty for job site trailering, our inventory offers configurations well-equipped for every application.

Getting started is simple and convenient from home. You can explore our certified pre-owned Ford inventory online, evaluate your trade-in value, and get pre-approved for financing before visiting us in person. When you are ready for a test drive, open our interactive map and directions or reach our sales staff directly by calling (330) 462-7578 today.

Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team:


© 2026 Tri State Ford. All rights reserved.

Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.

Used Trucks in East Liverpool OH | Tri State Ford
Posted in:

Related Posts

4

Which Used Three-Row SUV Is the Best Choice for Families Under $30,000?

The best used three-row SUV for families under $30,000 balances daily cabin space, standard active driver assistance, and low ownership costs, with the 2023 Ford Explorer standing out as a top recommendation thanks to its standard 300 hp engine, strong reliability scores, and average used market prices floating near $22,000. Other dependable choices in this price range include the Toyota Highlander for long-term equity retention and the Chevrolet Traverse for maximum third-row legroom. Finding the right pre-owned family vehicle requires looking beyond decorative cabin trim to examine real-world seat accessibility, cargo flexibility behind the back row, and drivetrain dependability. Modern pre-owned three-row crossover models allow growing households to secure late-model safety features and robust towing power without pushing past a sensible $30,000 budget. At Tri-State Ford, our team helps drivers compare seating configurations, cargo dimensions, and drivetrain capability across popular pre-owned choices. Families comparing three-row models on our test-drive loop usually check third-row seat folding and child-seat access before even looking at horsepower specs. You can stop by our East Liverpool dealership location or give our staff a quick call to discuss current pre-owned inventory, compare vehicle history reports, and arrange a personalized test drive. Table of Contents What Are the Best Used 3-Row SUVs Under $30,000 and Which Models Fall Below $25,000? How Do the Kia Telluride, Hyundai Palisade, and Honda Pilot Compare on Space, Engines, and Reliability? Which Used 3-Row SUVs Offer the Best Fuel Economy, Safety Features, and Value Retention? Should You Choose a Midsize or Full-Size Three-Row SUV for Maximum Space and Utility? Frequently Asked Questions About Buying a Used Three-Row SUV Under $30,000 Find Your Family's Next Three-Row SUV What Are the Best Used 3-Row SUVs Under $30,000 and Which Models Fall Below $25,000? Leading pre-owned three-row crossover models priced under $30,000 include the Ford Explorer, Toyota Highlander, Chevrolet Traverse, Subaru Ascent, and Volkswagen Atlas. For buyers aiming to stay under a $25,000 threshold, recent model years such as the 2023 Ford Explorer (averaging around $22,000 on the used market) and the 2021 Toyota Highlander (averaging near $25,000) represent outstanding market value. Stepping into a pre-owned vehicle under $25,000 allows families to secure reliable engineering and essential technology without sacrificing modern convenience. The 2023 Ford Explorer delivers exceptional mechanical substance in this range, featuring a standard 2.3L EcoBoost® turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 300 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque mated to a 10-speed SelectShift® automatic transmission. It offers up to 85 cubic feet of total cargo volume, standard Ford Co-Pilot360 active driver aids, and a maximum towing capability of 5,000 lbs when equipped with a class-three trailer hitch. Other vehicles offering average used prices near or below $25,000 include the 2023 Chevrolet Traverse, which relies on a 310 hp V6 engine to provide 23 cubic feet of cargo room behind the rear seats, and the 2017 Toyota Sequoia, a full-size V8 option praised for durable mechanical longevity. Moving closer to the $30,000 mark unlocks refined options like the 2022 Acura MDX, 2024 Subaru Ascent, 2024 Volkswagen Atlas, and 2023 Buick Enclave. For example, the Atlas features 33 inches of third-row legroom and a sliding second-row seat mechanism that operates easily even with a child safety seat attached. For local suburban errands and daily trips around State Route 170 in Calcutta, having an efficient, four-wheel-drive crossover helps navigate winter weather and daily school runs with confidence. If you prefer to evaluate factory-fresh alternatives alongside pre-owned choices, you can explore new Ford SUV options or browse factory-certified pre-owned inventory to see which ownership benefits align with your budget. How Do the Kia Telluride, Hyundai Palisade, and Honda Pilot Compare on Space, Engines, and Reliability? The Kia Telluride and Hyundai Palisade share an identical 3.8L V6 engine generating 291 hp, while the Honda Pilot utilizes a 3.5L V6 engine delivering 280 hp. On interior space, the Telluride provides 31 inches of third-row legroom, whereas 2016 through 2019 Honda Pilot models equipped with 9-speed automatic transmissions generated noted owner feedback regarding hesitant shifting compared to smoother 6-speed automatic trims. Understanding the mechanical distinctions among these popular choices helps narrow down the right option: Engine Architecture and Power Output: Both the Kia Telluride and Hyundai Palisade ride on the same mechanical platform and utilize a naturally aspirated 3.8L V6 engine generating 291 hp and 262 lb-ft of torque, routed through an 8-speed automatic transmission. The Honda Pilot relies on a proven 3.5L V6 producing 280 hp and 262 lb-ft of torque. By comparison, the Ford Explorer comes standard with a 2.3L EcoBoost® engine producing 300 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque, delivering higher low-end torque for quick acceleration and confident highway passing. Higher Explorer trims like the ST step up to a 3.0L twin-turbo V6 pushing 400 hp and 415 lb-ft of torque. Third-Row Seating and Cargo Utility: The Kia Telluride offers 31 inches of third-row legroom and 22 cubic feet of storage space behind the rear seatback. The Hyundai Palisade mirrors this passenger legroom while offering 18 cubic feet of rear cargo space. The Honda Pilot provides 32 inches of legroom in the third row with 16 cubic feet of rear storage. Transmission Reliability and Drivetrain History: When evaluating used 2016 to 2019 Honda Pilots, buyers should inspect the transmission model closely. Upper trims like the Touring and Elite used a 9-speed automatic transmission that prompted complaints regarding rough downshifts and hesitation at low speeds, whereas LX, EX, and EX-L trims equipped with the 6-speed automatic provided smoother shifts. By 2020, software recalibrations addressed many of these behavior concerns. Both the Telluride and Palisade display strong overall component durability, though prospective buyers should inspect oil levels on pre-owned Palisade models to check for oil dilution in cold climate regions. Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Feature Active 4WD Active 4WD 100A Active RWD Active RWD 100A Engine 2.3L 2.3L 2.3L 2.3L Horsepower 300 hp 300 hp 300 hp 300 hp Torque 310 lb-ft 310 lb-ft 310 lb-ft 310 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature Platinum Platinum 4WD ST ST 4WD Engine 2.3L 2.3L 3L 3L Horsepower 300 hp 300 hp 400 hp 400 hp Torque 310 lb-ft 310 lb-ft 415 lb-ft 415 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature ST-LINE 4WD ST-LINE RWD Tremor 4WD Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 Engine 2.3L 2.3L 2.3L 3.3L Horsepower 300 hp 300 hp 300 hp 318 hp Torque 310 lb-ft 310 lb-ft 310 lb-ft 260 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Which Used 3-Row SUVs Offer the Best Fuel Economy, Safety Features, and Value Retention? Pre-owned hybrid crossovers such as the Toyota Highlander Hybrid offer the highest fuel economy at up to 30 mpg combined, while gas-powered models like the 2020 Toyota Highlander come equipped with standard Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 active safety technology. In terms of value retention, the Toyota Highlander and Honda Pilot experience lower average five-year depreciation rates than most domestic midsize competitors. Balancing fuel costs, driver assistance features, and long-term resale value is essential when picking a family vehicle: Active Driver-Assist Safety Systems: A used 2020 Toyota Highlander includes standard Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, which brings forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane departure alert with steering assist, lane tracing assist, and adaptive cruise control. Similarly, the Ford Explorer equips Ford Co-Pilot360 as standard equipment across recent model years, adding blind-spot monitoring, cross-traffic alert, pre-collision assist with automatic braking, and lane-keeping assistance. Real-World Fuel Efficiency: Families seeking minimal fuel costs often target hybrid options. A pre-owned Highlander Hybrid achieves 29 to 30 mpg combined. Non-hybrid gas models stay competitive: a rear-wheel-drive 2026 Ford Explorer with the 2.3L four-cylinder engine earns an EPA-estimated 20 mpg city / 27 mpg highway, providing a practical balance of performance and fuel efficiency. Depreciation Rates and Long-Term Equity: While Japanese entries like the Highlander and Pilot hold strong resale values over time, that market retention often drives up their pre-owned purchase price. A used Ford Explorer or Chevrolet Traverse typically offers a lower initial purchase price for a newer model year with fewer miles, delivering higher feature content for the same $30,000 budget. To evaluate ownership history before making a decision, you can check CARFAX 1-owner pre-owned vehicles on our lot. If you plan on selling or trading your current vehicle toward your purchase, our team can help you value your current trade-in online or assist you to get a Kelley Blue Book instant cash offer to apply directly toward your down payment. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature Active 4WD Active 4WD 100A Active RWD Active RWD 100A Base MSRP $42,585 $40,465 $40,585 $38,465 Destination charge $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 Pricing (continued) Feature Platinum Platinum 4WD ST ST 4WD Base MSRP $50,965 $52,965 $54,905 $56,905 Destination charge $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 Pricing (continued) Feature ST-LINE 4WD ST-LINE RWD Tremor 4WD Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 Base MSRP $47,155 $45,155 $48,965 $48,550 Destination charge $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 $1,695 Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Feature Active 4WD Active 4WD 100A Active RWD Active RWD 100A MPG 20 city / 27 hwy / 23 combined 20 city / 27 hwy / 23 combined 20 city / 29 hwy / 24 combined 20 city / 29 hwy / 24 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature Platinum Platinum 4WD ST ST 4WD MPG 20 city / 29 hwy / 24 combined 20 city / 27 hwy / 23 combined 18 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 18 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature ST-LINE 4WD ST-LINE RWD Tremor 4WD Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 MPG 20 city / 27 hwy / 23 combined 20 city / 29 hwy / 24 combined 19 city / 23 hwy / 21 combined — Should You Choose a Midsize or Full-Size Three-Row SUV for Maximum Space and Utility? Choosing between a midsize three-row crossover and a full-size SUV under $30,000 comes down to prioritizing newer model years and lower mileage versus needing maximum body-on-frame towing capacity and full-size adult seating. A midsize SUV gives buyers a 2021 to 2023 model year vehicle with modern safety systems, while a full-size option under $30,000 usually means choosing a 2016 to 2018 model year with higher mileage. Midsize three-row crossovers—including the Ford Explorer, Chevrolet Traverse, Volkswagen Atlas, and Kia Telluride —utilize unibody construction. This design delivers car-like handling, lower step-in heights, and superior fuel economy. For daily family commutes and retail stops around Market Street in Boardman, a midsize crossover maneuvers easily into parking spaces while providing plenty of room for groceries and sports gear. Midsize models routinely offer towing ratings between 3,500 lbs and 5,000 lbs, which handles small utility trailers, pop-up campers, or personal watercraft with ease. Full-size SUVs—such as the Ford Expedition, Chevrolet Tahoe, and Toyota Sequoia —use heavy-duty body-on-frame truck platforms. These full-size vehicles offer maximum cargo room behind the third row and genuine adult legroom across all seating positions. Their primary advantage lies in pulling heavy loads, with towing capacities ranging from 6,000 lbs to 9,000 lbs. However, securing a full-size SUV under $30,000 requires accepting an older model year, higher odometer mileage, and higher fuel costs. Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Feature Active 4WD Active 4WD 100A Active RWD Active RWD 100A Seating 6 6 6 6 Cargo 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft Curb weight 4,303 lbs 4,303 lbs 4,303 lbs 4,303 lbs Towing 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs Payload 1,467 lbs 1,467 lbs 1,467 lbs 1,467 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature Platinum Platinum 4WD ST ST 4WD Seating 6 6 6 6 Cargo 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft Curb weight 4,303 lbs 4,303 lbs 4,631 lbs 4,631 lbs Towing 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs Payload 1,467 lbs 1,467 lbs 1,139 lbs 1,139 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature ST-LINE 4WD ST-LINE RWD Tremor 4WD Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 Seating 7 7 6 7 Cargo 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 52.0 cu ft Curb weight 4,303 lbs 4,303 lbs 4,424 lbs 4,732 lbs Towing 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 3,500 lbs Payload 1,467 lbs 1,467 lbs 1,346 lbs 2,108 lbs Frequently Asked Questions About Buying a Used Three-Row SUV Under $30,000 Q: What active safety features come standard on a used 2020 Toyota Highlander? The 2020 Toyota Highlander includes standard Toyota Safety Sense 2.0. This safety suite incorporates forward collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning with steering assist, lane tracing assist, road sign assist, and full-speed adaptive cruise control. These features help monitor surrounding traffic and maintain safe following distances automatically during highway driving. Q: How much third-row legroom does the Kia Telluride offer for passengers? The Kia Telluride provides 31 inches of legroom in the third row. Combined with generous headroom and sliding second-row captain's chairs, this space comfortably accommodates children, teenagers, and average-sized adults on daily drives or extended weekend trips. Q: Do the Kia Telluride and Hyundai Palisade share the same powertrain? Yes, both the Kia Telluride and Hyundai Palisade share a 3.8L V6 engine that generates 291 hp and 262 lb-ft of torque paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission. Both vehicles offer front-wheel drive as standard equipment, with all-wheel drive available across their respective trim lineups. Q: Are transmission issues common on 2016 to 2019 Honda Pilot models? Pre-owned 2016 through 2019 Honda Pilot Touring and Elite trims equipped with the 9-speed automatic transmission received owner complaints regarding hesitation and harsh low-speed shifting. By contrast, LX, EX, and EX-L trims equipped with the standard 6-speed automatic transmission demonstrated smoother operation. Honda addressed most software-related 9-speed shift complaints by the 2020 model year. Q: How can buyers get pre-approved for financing on a used three-row SUV? Shoppers can easily submit an online credit application through our secure financing portal prior to visiting our showroom. Getting pre-approved helps establish your budget, clarifies available loan terms, and speeds up the vehicle purchasing process once you choose the right three-row crossover for your family. Find Your Family's Next Three-Row SUV Finding a dependable three-row SUV under $30,000 is straightforward when you work with an experienced team that prioritizes transparency, vehicle quality, and competitive financing. Whether you need the 300 hp turbocharged punch and 5,000 lbs towing capacity of a Ford Explorer, the spacious cargo utility of a Chevrolet Traverse, or the proven resale value of a Toyota Highlander, Tri State Ford is here to guide your search. Our inventory is carefully inspected to ensure every vehicle meets high standards for mechanical durability and family safety. We invite you to visit our showroom in East Liverpool to explore our current pre-owned lineup in person. You can also contact our team directly at (330) 462-7578 to schedule a test drive, review trade-in options, and drive home in the ideal three-row SUV for your lifestyle. Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Order Parts Schedule Service Appt © 2026 Tri State Ford. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited. Used Three-Row SUVs Under $30k in East Liverpool OH | Tri State Ford

f

What Is the Best Used SUV for Family Road Trips?

The best used SUV for family road trips combines three-row passenger seating, flexible rear cargo space, and proven driver-assist safety technology. Full-size body-on-frame SUVs like the Ford Expedition lead the segment for maximum passenger room and heavy towing, while versatile midsize crossovers like the Ford Explorer hit the sweet spot for highway fuel economy and effortless third-row utility. Long-distance family travel places unique demands on a vehicle. Beyond basic transportation, a road-trip SUV needs to comfortably accommodate adults and kids across multiple rows, secure coolers and luggage, and navigate changing highway weather with confidence. When families test-drive three-row SUVs at our dealership, our team finds that buyers almost always compare third-row access and cargo space behind the rear seats before turning their attention to infotainment features or fuel ratings. Choosing between a full-size SUV and a midsize three-row crossover comes down to how your family balances cabin space against overall footprint. A pre-owned Ford Expedition powered by a 3.5L EcoBoost engine delivers expanded shoulder room, generous legroom across all three rows, and up to 22 cubic feet of storage behind the back seats alone. For drivers who prefer easier maneuvering in suburban parking lots while retaining six- or seven-passenger seating, a pre-owned Ford Explorer equipped with a 2.3L EcoBoost engine delivers ideal midsize versatility along with standard Intelligent 4WD availability. Popular competitors in the pre-owned market include the Chevrolet Traverse, Honda Pilot, and Toyota Highlander. While each offers distinct seating layouts, Ford three-row models stand out by offering integrated towing equipment as standard baseline capability rather than an expensive add-on. Whether you are driving across state lines or planning weekend getaways, selecting a well-maintained pre-owned SUV ensures your family travels with total confidence. To see our current inventory in person or ask questions about a specific model, feel free to stop by our East Liverpool showroom address or give our sales team a quick call at (330) 462-7578. Table of Contents What Key Safety Features Should You Look For in a Used Family SUV? Which Used 3-Row SUVs Offer the Most Cargo Space and Passenger Comfort? What Used Hybrid SUVs Get Over 35 MPG Combined for Long Highway Trips? Why Do used SUVs in the pre-owned market and High-Resale Models Retain Their Value? Common Buyer Questions About Shopping for a Used Family SUV Finding and Financing Your Next Road-Trip SUV What Key Safety Features Should You Look For in a Used Family SUV? When shopping for a pre-owned family SUV, prioritize active driver-assist technology such as automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and lane-keeping assist. Selecting vehicles recognized for structural strength by independent testing groups like the IIHS gives parents added reassurance when hauling precious cargo on high-speed interstates. Modern automotive safety is divided into structural crashworthiness and active crash avoidance. Structural protection relies on high-strength steel safety cages and advanced airbag networks, but active safety technologies work continuously to prevent collisions from happening in the first place. On long highway stretches, system features like adaptive cruise control reduce driver fatigue by maintaining set follow distances automatically. In tight parking areas or busy shopping plazas around Calcutta, features like rear cross-traffic alert detect approaching vehicles that might otherwise sit in your vehicle's blind spots. Ford models equipped with the suite of Ford Co-Pilot360 technologies bundle these high-demand safety features into standard equipment packages. When evaluating pre-owned vehicles, look for models that include driver-assist systems across all trim levels: Pre-Collision Assist with Automatic Emergency Braking: Scans the road ahead for vehicles or pedestrians and can apply brakes automatically if a potential collision is detected. Blind Spot Information System (BLIS): Warns you when vehicles enter difficult-to-see lanes beside your rear quarter panels. Lane-Keeping System: Monitors road lane markings and provides gentle steering wheel nudges if you begin drifting out of your lane without signaling. Auto High-Beam Headlamps: Automatically dim high beams for oncoming traffic and switch back on when the road clears. Choosing a certified pre-owned vehicle adds another layer of confidence to your purchase. Thorough multi-point inspections ensure that braking systems, sensor arrays, and structural frames meet strict manufacturer standards. You can explore our Carfax 1-owner pre-owned selection or browse our verified certified pre-owned Ford inventory to find road-trip-ready SUVs with clean vehicle histories and clear maintenance records. Which Used 3-Row SUVs Offer the Most Cargo Space and Passenger Comfort? For maximum hauling capability, a full-size SUV like the Ford Expedition leads with up to 22 cubic feet of cargo volume behind the third row and up to 108 cubic feet with all rear seats folded flat. Midsize three-row models like the Ford Explorer provide approximately 16 cubic feet behind row three and expand up to 85 cubic feet total, offering flexible arrangements for luggage, sports gear, and camping supplies. Evaluating interior space requires looking beyond peak cargo ratings to see how usable that volume is when every passenger seat is taken. In midsize three-row SUVs, third-row legroom and shoulder width dictate whether older children or adults can sit comfortably during long road trips. For example, the Honda Pilot offers 31 inches of third-row legroom, whereas the Toyota Highlander restricts rear legroom to 28 inches, making the Pilot somewhat more comfortable for teenage passengers. In comparison, a pre-owned Ford Explorer ST or Platinum trim features E-Z Entry second-row captain's chairs that slide forward at the press of a button, allowing easy access to row three without needing to remove attached child safety seats. Families who need to fit three car seats across the second row should look for vehicles with wide second-row bench seating and accessible LATCH anchor points. Models like the Volkswagen Atlas, Honda Pilot, and Ford Explorer equipped with a second-row bench provide enough hip room to accommodate three child safety seats side by side securely. Fuel economy remains a critical factor when choosing a large family vehicle for highway travel. For instance, a pre-owned Ford Explorer Active RWD achieves an EPA-estimated 20 city / 29 hwy / 24 combined, while opting for Intelligent 4WD on the Explorer Active 4WD trim delivers 20 city / 27 hwy / 23 combined. For performance-oriented drivers, the Ford Explorer ST 4WD features a high-output engine delivering 18 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined, and the off-road-focused Explorer Tremor 4WD provides 19 city / 23 hwy / 21 combined. If you are upgrading from your current family vehicle to gain additional interior room, you can secure an current trade-in value estimate online to see how much equity you can apply toward your next purchase. Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Feature Active 4WD Active 4WD 100A Active RWD Active RWD 100A Seating 6 6 6 6 Cargo 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft Curb weight 4,303 lbs 4,303 lbs 4,303 lbs 4,303 lbs Towing 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs Payload 1,467 lbs 1,467 lbs 1,467 lbs 1,467 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature Platinum Platinum 4WD ST ST 4WD Seating 6 6 6 6 Cargo 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft Curb weight 4,303 lbs 4,303 lbs 4,631 lbs 4,631 lbs Towing 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs Payload 1,467 lbs 1,467 lbs 1,139 lbs 1,139 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature ST-LINE 4WD ST-LINE RWD Tremor 4WD Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 Seating 7 7 6 7 Cargo 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 52.0 cu ft Curb weight 4,303 lbs 4,303 lbs 4,424 lbs 4,732 lbs Towing 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 3,500 lbs Payload 1,467 lbs 1,467 lbs 1,346 lbs 2,108 lbs What Used Hybrid SUVs Get Over 35 MPG Combined for Long Highway Trips? Pre-owned hybrid SUVs like the Ford Escape Hybrid, Toyota RAV4 Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota Highlander Hybrid achieve 35 mpg combined or higher, making them exceptionally cost-effective choices for multi-state road trips. Compact hybrid crossovers regularly reach 38 mpg combined to 40 mpg combined, significantly cutting fuel expenses without sacrificing passenger comfort or luggage room. Hybrid powertrains operate by pairing a traditional gas engine with an electric motor and battery pack. During stop-and-go traffic or low-speed cruising, the electric motor propels the vehicle, while regenerative braking recharges the battery during deceleration. On open highways, the gas engine takes over seamless power delivery. This dual system provides uninterrupted driving range across hundreds of miles between fill-ups. For compact SUV buyers, a pre-owned Ford Escape Hybrid or Toyota RAV4 Hybrid provides around 40 mpg combined, making long daily commutes and holiday drives easy on the wallet. Families requiring three rows of seating can look to the Toyota Highlander Hybrid, which achieves an impressive 36 mpg combined while maintaining seven-passenger seating capability. Operating a hybrid SUV in cold northern winter climates requires understanding how sub-freezing temperatures affect hybrid battery efficiency. Cold weather reduces initial battery output, causing the internal combustion engine to run more frequently to warm the cabin and maintain battery operating temperature. Local drivers can expect seasonal hybrid efficiency reductions of 15% to 30% on the coldest winter days. However, because hybrid SUVs retain full gasoline engine backup, overall highway range remains strong regardless of outdoor temperatures. Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Feature Active 4WD Active 4WD 100A Active RWD Active RWD 100A Engine 2.3L 2.3L 2.3L 2.3L Horsepower 300 hp 300 hp 300 hp 300 hp Torque 310 lb-ft 310 lb-ft 310 lb-ft 310 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature Platinum Platinum 4WD ST ST 4WD Engine 2.3L 2.3L 3L 3L Horsepower 300 hp 300 hp 400 hp 400 hp Torque 310 lb-ft 310 lb-ft 415 lb-ft 415 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature ST-LINE 4WD ST-LINE RWD Tremor 4WD Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 Engine 2.3L 2.3L 2.3L 3.3L Horsepower 300 hp 300 hp 300 hp 318 hp Torque 310 lb-ft 310 lb-ft 310 lb-ft 260 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Feature Active 4WD Active 4WD 100A Active RWD Active RWD 100A MPG 20 city / 27 hwy / 23 combined 20 city / 27 hwy / 23 combined 20 city / 29 hwy / 24 combined 20 city / 29 hwy / 24 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature Platinum Platinum 4WD ST ST 4WD MPG 20 city / 29 hwy / 24 combined 20 city / 27 hwy / 23 combined 18 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 18 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature ST-LINE 4WD ST-LINE RWD Tremor 4WD Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 MPG 20 city / 27 hwy / 23 combined 20 city / 29 hwy / 24 combined 19 city / 23 hwy / 21 combined — Why Do used SUVs in the pre-owned market and High-Resale Models Retain Their Value? Pre-owned SUVs in the $20,000 price range hold their value exceptionally well due to high market demand for practical family transportation, proven mechanical durability, and manageable long-term maintenance costs. Popular models like older Ford Escape, Toyota RAV4, and Honda CR-V crossovers hit a value sweet spot where major initial depreciation has already occurred, keeping resale prices stable over years of ownership. Resale value retention depends heavily on platform design, brand reputation, and build quality. Body-on-frame SUVs like the Toyota 4Runner and Ford Expedition retain high value because their truck-based chassis are engineered to withstand heavy towing, rough road surfaces, and high mileage. Similarly, popular midsize three-row crossovers like the Toyota Highlander and Ford Explorer experience steady resale performance because family buyers continuously seek reliable three-row seating. When shopping for new or late-model pre-owned vehicles, understanding baseline pricing helps buyers recognize strong market value. For context on original manufacturer pricing structures, midsize SUVs like the Ford Explorer start at a Base MSRP of $40,585 for an Active RWD trim (or $38,465 for an Active RWD 100A configuration) and $42,585 for an Active 4WD trim (or $40,465 for an Active 4WD 100A build), plus a standard $1,795 destination charge. Higher-tier models like the Explorer Platinum carry a Base MSRP of $50,965 ( $52,965 for Platinum 4WD), while the athletic Explorer ST starts at $54,905 ( $56,905 for ST 4WD). Sporty styling variants such as the Explorer ST-Line RWD start at $45,155 ( $47,155 for ST-Line 4WD), and off-road builds like the Tremor 4WD sit at $48,965. Commercial fleet variants like the Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 feature a $48,550 Base MSRP with a $1,695 destination fee. For budget-conscious families commuting along the Market Street commercial corridor in Boardman, purchasing a quality pre-owned SUV under $20,000 provides dependable transportation without taking on a heavy financial commitment. To find out what your current car is worth in today's active pre-owned market, use our online trade-in evaluation tool to get a fast, accurate appraisal. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature Active 4WD Active 4WD 100A Active RWD Active RWD 100A Base MSRP $42,585 $40,465 $40,585 $38,465 Destination charge $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 Pricing (continued) Feature Platinum Platinum 4WD ST ST 4WD Base MSRP $50,965 $52,965 $54,905 $56,905 Destination charge $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 Pricing (continued) Feature ST-LINE 4WD ST-LINE RWD Tremor 4WD Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 Base MSRP $47,155 $45,155 $48,965 $48,550 Destination charge $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 $1,695 Common Buyer Questions About Shopping for a Used Family SUV Q: What used 3-row SUVs fit three car seats across the second row? Used three-row SUVs that accommodate three child safety seats across the second row include the Ford Explorer equipped with a second-row bench seat, the Ford Expedition, Volkswagen Atlas, Honda Pilot, and Chevrolet Traverse. These models feature wider cabin dimensions, flat second-row seat cushions, and multiple sets of accessible LATCH anchors designed to handle wide convertible car seats and booster seats side by side safely. Q: What towing capacity is needed to haul a family camper on holiday trips? Hauling a standard single-axle family camper or boat trailer requires a towing capacity between 3,500 lbs and 5,000 lbs, which is easily handled by midsize three-row SUVs like the Ford Explorer. Every 2026 Ford Explorer comes standard with a Class III Trailer Tow Package rated for up to 5,000 lbs. For larger dual-axle travel trailers or heavy recreational gear, full-size SUVs like the Ford Expedition offer towing ratings up to 9,600 lbs when properly equipped with a Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package. Q: How does winter driving impact pre-owned hybrid SUV battery efficiency? Sub-freezing winter temperatures temporarily reduce hybrid battery efficiency by 15% to 30% because electric cells operate less efficiently in extreme cold and the gasoline engine runs more often to generate cabin heat. However, hybrid SUVs automatically balance electric and gas power, ensuring full drive capability, seamless passenger warming, and reliable starting power even on the coldest winter mornings. Q: What documents should I bring when applying for pre-owned SUV financing? When applying for auto financing on a pre-owned vehicle, bring a valid driver's license, your two most recent pay stubs or proof of income, a recent utility bill to verify your physical address, proof of current auto insurance, and details regarding your trade-in vehicle if applicable. Having these documents ready streamlines the loan underwriting process so you can drive home in your pre-owned SUV without unnecessary delays. Q: Are late-model pre-owned SUVs equipped with modern smartphone connectivity? Yes, most late-model pre-owned family SUVs built within the last five years feature standard touchscreen infotainment systems with Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ integration. These systems allow drivers to display navigation maps, play music playlists, and make hands-free calls directly through the vehicle's central display screen using intuitive voice commands or touch controls. Finding and Financing Your Next Road-Trip SUV Selecting the right pre-owned family SUV comes down to matching your household's seating requirements, cargo demands, and budget goals with a dependable, road-tested vehicle. Whether you need a spacious full-size Ford Expedition for cross-country towing or a fuel-efficient Ford Explorer for daily school runs and weekend getaways, taking time to evaluate safety ratings, interior configurations, and driver-assist features ensures your family enjoys comfortable, stress-free road trips for miles ahead. At Tri State Ford, our team makes finding and financing your next pre-owned vehicle straightforward and hassle-free. We maintain a diverse selection of high-quality pre-owned SUVs and clean late-model trades. You can easily compare trim levels, review comprehensive vehicle history reports, and explore our full line of selection of new Ford models if you prefer to evaluate new vehicle options alongside pre-owned inventory. Our finance specialists work with competitive regional and national lending partners to customize purchase plans tailored to your financial goals. You can start the buying process from home by filling out our secure online credit application to get pre-approved before visiting our lot. When you are ready to take a test drive and experience passenger comfort firsthand, stop by our East Liverpool dealership or give our friendly sales team a call at (330) 462-7578 today. Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Order Parts Schedule Service Appt © 2026 Tri State Ford. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited. Used Family SUVs in East Liverpool OH | Tri State Ford

3

What Should You Inspect on a Used Truck Before Buying?

When inspecting a used pickup truck, focus on six critical areas: structural frame integrity, engine fluid condition, transmission and transfer case engagement in 4WD Low, turbocharger and blow-by health, steering and suspension wear, and complete VIN service history. Checking for frame rust, milky engine oil, dark burnt transmission fluid, and suspension sagging reveals how hard the truck was worked and identifies hidden mechanical issues before you complete a purchase. A thorough pre-purchase evaluation starts with a systematic walk-around of the exterior and bed. Look closely at panel alignment along the hood, doors, and fenders. Irregular gaps or mismatched paint shades often indicate prior collision repair or structural shift. In the truck bed, inspect the floor and sidewalls for heavy denting, gouges, or severe corrosion beneath spray-in bedliners, which signal heavy commercial hauling or severe weight exposure. Examine the trailer hitch receiver, safety chain loops, and 7-pin wiring harness for severe surface scraping or electrical corrosion caused by pulling heavy trailers. Underbody checks reveal vital evidence about how the vehicle was maintained. Inspect brake lines for flaking rust, check shock absorbers for fresh fluid weeping, and inspect tire tread for uneven cupping along the inside edges. Steering linkage play, worn ball joints, or sagging rear leaf springs point to past overload and neglected alignment. Vehicle history reports provide essential background, but physical inspection remains the most reliable method to verify a truck's true condition. For buy ers evaluating pre-owned options or comparing late-model pickups, our dealership offers a complete lineup of work-ready trucks. You can explore our new Ford vehicle selection to benchmark factory features, or contact our sales team at (330) 462-7578 to ask about incoming trades. If you are traveling to view our inventory, set your navigation to our East Liverpool showroom address for easy access along the Ohio River bluffs. Table of Contents What Should You Check Under the Hood and How Do You Spot Engine Fluid Issues? How Do You Spot Structural Frame Rust Versus Surface Corrosion? How Do You Properly Test 4WD Low Range and Drivetrain Wear on a Test Drive? How Do You Check Turbocharger Wear and High Mileage Thresholds on Gas vs Diesel Trucks? Should You Use a Dealership, Independent Mechanic, or Mobile Inspection Service? Common Questions About Pre-Owned Pickup Inspections in Calcutta What Should You Check Under the Hood and How Do You Spot Engine Fluid Issues? Under the hood of a used truck, inspect the oil filler cap, dipstick, coolant expansion tank, serpentine belts, battery terminals, and valve cover gaskets. Milky residue on the oil cap indicates coolant cross-contamination from a failed head gasket, while dark, burnt transmission fluid with an acrid odor signals severe thermal breakdown caused by excessive towing loads. Engine oil condition tells an immediate story about owner care. Pull the dipstick to check oil level and clarity; clean oil appears amber or dark brown without gritty particulate matter. Remove the oil cap while the engine is running at idle to check for excessive blow-by. A light vapor is normal, but heavy smoke or strong air pulses pushing out of the filler neck indicate worn piston rings or cylinder wall scoring. Examine the coolant reservoir for bright, clear fluid matching manufacturer color requirements. Rusty orange water or floating oily film points to cooling system corrosion or heat exchanger failure. Inspect the belt drive system and engine bay perimeter for active fluid leaks. Frayed serpentine belts or squeaking pulleys indicate upcoming maintenance needs, while wet oil pooling around valve cover edges or timing covers signals deteriorating gaskets. Modern truck engines deliver impressive output across various displacement configurations, requiring clean fluids to protect internal components. For instance, the 2.7L EcoBoost engine produces 325 hp and 400 lb-ft of torque, while the 3.5L EcoBoost engine generates 400 hp and 500 lb-ft of torque across popular trims like the STX, XLT, Lariat, King Ranch, and Platinum. High-performance variants like the Raptor push output to 450 hp and 510 lb-ft of torque, while traditionalists often seek out the 5.0L V8 delivering 400 hp and 410 lb-ft of torque. Every engine pairs with a smooth-shifting SelectShift® automatic transmission that demands clean fluid for reliable operation. Buyers searching for thoroughly inspected models with complete vehicle histories can browse our Ford certified pre-owned inventory, where every truck undergoes a rigorous multi-point mechanical inspection. Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Police Responder 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L 2.7L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 450 hp 325 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 510 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 2.7L 2.7L 2.7L 3.5L Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp 325 hp 400 hp Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 5L 2.7L 2.7L 2.7L Horsepower 400 hp 325 hp 325 hp 325 hp Torque 410 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 5L 2.7L 2.7L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 325 hp 325 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 410 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Engine 2.7L 2.7L 2.7L 3.5L Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp 325 hp 400 hp Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 2.7L 2.7L Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive How Do You Spot Structural Frame Rust Versus Surface Corrosion? Surface rust appears as light, flaky orange discoloration on outer metal surfaces that can be scraped off without thinning the base material. Structural frame rust penetrates deep into steel frame rails, crossmembers, cab mounts, and leaf spring brackets, causing metal flaking, thinning, cracking, or visible holes that severely compromise chassis safety and towing capacity. Evaluating undercarriage rust requires high-powered lighting and a methodical approach. Start at the front bumper mount and work backward along the boxed frame rails. Pay close attention to boxed frame sections, factory weld seams, and areas near rear wheel wells where road debris collects. Tap suspected areas with a screwdriver; solid steel yields a firm metallic chime, while structurally compromised metal crumbles or produces a dull thud. Inspect the rear crossmember supporting the spare tire carrier and trailer hitch mount, as these locations bear high stress during heavy towing. Vehicles driven through harsh winters with heavy road salt usage face elevated corrosion risks. While superficial oxidation on exhaust pipes or cast-iron differential housings is common, deep scaling on boxed frame rails requires immediate caution. Severe rust weakens body mounts and axle mounting points, making the vehicle unsafe for heavy loads. If you are considering upgrading from your current vehicle, you can value your trade-in online to estimate your purchasing power toward a clean, rust-free pickup. How Do You Properly Test 4WD Low Range and Drivetrain Wear on a Test Drive? To test 4WD Low range safely, bring the truck to a complete stop or a slow roll under 3 mph, shift the transmission into neutral, and engage 4WD Low before shifting back into drive or first gear. Listen for smooth transfer case actuator movement without harsh clunking, and drive briefly on a loose dirt or gravel surface to verify gear reduction without binding the drivetrain. Testing four-wheel drive systems requires selecting the proper surface. Never engage 4WD Low or lock traditional four-wheel drive on dry, high-traction asphalt, as doing so causes driveline binding and wheel hop that damages transfer case gears and axle shafts. On gravel or unpaved ground, confirm that 4WD High engages smoothly at low speeds, then test 4WD Low to verify steep gear reduction and throttle response. Perform a slow, wide turn on loose ground to feel for smooth front differential operation without popping sounds or steering wheel shudder. In addition to transfer case function, monitor overall drivetrain smoothness during the road test. Drive at highway speeds to check for driveshaft vibrations caused by worn U-joints or imbalanced slip yokes. Accelerate firmly from a full stop to check for transmission slip or delayed gear engagement. When braking, feel for pedal pulsation or steering wheel wobble, which indicates warped brake rotors or stuck caliper slides resulting from heavy load strain. When you are ready to evaluate a pre-owned truck in person, you can schedule a test drive with our sales team. If you want to streamline your purchase process beforehand, take a minute to submit a credit application through our secure online portal. Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Police Responder 4x4 SuperCrw 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined — 14 city / 18 hwy / 16 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 16 city / 21 hwy / 18 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 16 city / 24 hwy / 19 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 16 city / 24 hwy / 19 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box MPG 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined How Do You Check Turbocharger Wear and High Mileage Thresholds on Gas vs Diesel Trucks? Check for turbocharger wear by inspecting intake plumbing for oil pooling, listening for high-pitched whining during acceleration, and monitoring boost delivery under load. Gasoline truck engines are generally considered high mileage past 150,000 miles, whereas heavy-duty diesel engines routinely operate past 250,000 to 300,000 miles when properly maintained. Turbocharged engines deliver excellent torque and efficiency, but require specific checks during inspection. Disconnect the air intake hose at the turbo inlet when possible to inspect the compressor wheel for bent blades or shaft play. A thin film of oil inside intake pipes is normal due to crankcase ventilation, but heavy puddle accumulation indicates failing turbo shaft seals. During the test drive, roll down the windows and accelerate under moderate load. A smooth spooling whistle is normal, but a loud dentist-drill sound or delayed boost lag signals bearing wear. Mileage thresholds differ significantly between gas and diesel powertrains due to engine design and operating RPMs: Gasoline engines (such as the 2.3L EcoBoost in the Ranger rated for 7,500 lbs towing capacity, or the 3.5L V6 in the F-150 rated for 10,400 lbs towing capacity) run at higher engine speeds. Proper oil change history is vital to prevent timing chain stretch or valve train wear past 150,000 miles. Heavy-duty diesel engines (found in models like the Super Duty) feature heavy-cast iron blocks, forged internals, and lower operating RPMs, allowing them to handle high mileage longer when fuel filters and diesel exhaust fluid systems are serviced on schedule. Buyers testing boosted gas or diesel pickups frequently ask our team how to inspect turbocharger plumbing for oil buildup before committing to a purchase. Checking maintenance records for frequent oil changes gives you complete confidence in the turbocharger's remaining service life. Should You Use a Dealership, Independent Mechanic, or Mobile Inspection Service? A franchised dealership inspection provides specialized factory-trained technicians who verify VIN-specific open recalls, scan proprietary diagnostic modules, and examine underbody components on a hydraulic lift. Independent mechanics offer unbiased general mechanical evaluations, while mobile inspection services provide convenient on-site checks but lack hydraulic lifts necessary for thorough under-truck frame checks. Choosing the right inspection venue depends on the truck's complexity and your purchasing location. Mobile inspectors offer convenience when buying from a private seller, using floor jacks and creepers to check brakes and suspension. However, a mobile inspector cannot lift the truck fully off the ground to inspect frame rail interiors, fuel line corrosion, or upper transfer case leaks with the clarity of a shop hoist. Franchised dealerships offer distinct diagnostic advantages for modern pickups equipped with advanced electronic systems and driver-assist features. Dealership technicians use manufacturer diagnostic tools to read historic fault codes stored in body, transmission, and four-wheel-drive modules that generic code readers miss. Furthermore, dealerships quickly check VIN status for open safety recalls. For example, recent manufacturer service updates covered software fixes for the integrated trailer module on certain F-150, Super Duty, and Ranger models to ensure proper trailer brake and light communication. Comparing trim levels and baseline specifications helps clarify overall market value during your search. Baseline pricing spans a wide spectrum, starting at $37,290 for an XL Regular Cab 8’ Box or $43,935 for an XL SuperCrew, moving up to $51,915 for an XLT 4x4 SuperCrew, $63,360 for a Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew, $69,625 for a King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew, and topping out at $79,005 for a specialized Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew (all subject to standard $2,795 destination charges; prices are MSRP for specific vehicles and may change without notice). For owners seeking professional maintenance support or inspection assistance, we invite you to explore Ford mobile service options brought directly to your home or office. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $69,625 $69,930 $65,825 $63,360 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $63,965 $59,560 $72,600 $72,905 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Police Responder 4x4 SuperCrw 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $68,800 $52,350 $79,005 $48,655 Destination charge $2,795 $2,595 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $51,070 $44,855 $47,190 $64,915 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $44,600 $42,305 $45,400 $47,820 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $50,475 $39,585 $37,290 $41,600 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $43,935 $49,495 $51,915 $54,555 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $45,695 $48,055 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 Common Questions About Pre-Owned Pickup Inspections in Calcutta Q: What does milky oil mean on a used pickup truck? Milky engine oil indicates that coolant has mixed with the engine oil, creating a light brown or cream-colored foam on the dipstick and under the oil filler cap. This condition points to an internal fluid leak caused by a blown head gasket, cracked engine block, or damaged cylinder head. Purchasing a truck with milky oil usually requires extensive engine teardown or complete replacement, making it a critical warning sign during an inspection. Q: How can you tell if a used truck was used heavily for towing or commercial hauling? Signs of heavy towing include excessive wear on the trailer hitch receiver, elongated safety chain pin holes, aftermarket brake controller installations, and spliced trailer wiring harnesses. Inspect the rear suspension for flattened or inverted leaf springs, shiny wear spots on bumper stops, and uneven rear tire wear. Under the hood, check for dark, burnt transmission fluid and heat-discolored exhaust manifolds, which indicate frequent operation under maximum weight limits. Q: Why is a VIN-specific recall check necessary when buying a pre-owned truck? A VIN-specific recall check verifies whether a particular truck requires outstanding safety or software updates mandated by the manufacturer. Because safety recalls vary by build date, engine package, and equipped options, checking the exact 17-digit VIN ensures that critical systems—such as integrated trailer brake modules or powertrain control software—have received factory-authorized remedies. Dealerships perform this check free of charge to confirm vehicle safety compliance. Q: How do you check for engine blow-by during an inspection? To test for engine blow-by, start the engine, let it reach normal operating temperature, and remove the oil filler cap while the engine idles. Place the cap upside down loosely over the filler opening. If combustion gases blow the cap off or emit thick, pulsing smoke, combustion pressure is leaking past worn piston rings into the crankcase. Heavy blow-by indicates internal engine wear and reduced compression. Q: What documentation should you review before completing a used truck purchase? Review the complete vehicle history report to verify title status, past ownership types, reported accident history, and odometer accuracy. Ask the seller for detailed service records showing regular oil changes, transmission fluid flushes, spark plug replacements, and differential oil services. Verifying consistent routine maintenance confirms that previous owners cared for the powertrain properly, supporting long-term reliability and resale value. If you have additional questions about inspecting a pre-owned pickup or want to view our current inventory near Calcutta, visit our East Liverpool location today. Our knowledgeable sales staff is ready to assist you—give us a call at (330) 462-7578 or browse our Carfax 1-owner pre-owned inventory to find your next work-ready truck. Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Order Parts Schedule Service Appt © 2026 Tri State Ford. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited. Used Truck Inspection Tips in East Liverpool OH | Tri State Ford