Reliable Power and Efficiency for Daily Trips Across the Ohio River
Engine & Performance
The Maverick XL comes standard with a hybrid powertrain and 4WD, whereas the Santa Cruz SE uses a traditional gasoline engine and FWD.
| Specification | 2026 Ford Maverick XL | 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz SE |
|---|---|---|
| Engine Type | 2.5L I4 Hybrid | 2.5L I4 |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Drivetrain | 4WD | FWD |
Fuel Economy
The Maverick’s hybrid system provides a significant advantage in city fuel efficiency.
| Specification | 2026 Ford Maverick XL | 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz SE |
|---|---|---|
| City MPG | 40 | 22 |
| Highway MPG | 34 | 30 |
| Combined MPG | 37 | 26 |
| Fuel Type | Unleaded | Unleaded |
Best combined fuel economy: 2026 Ford Maverick XL at 37
After a long week at a manufacturing plant, a Calcutta family can load their fishing gear and head to the water without stressing over the fuel gauge. The 2026 Ford Maverick XL features a 2.5L I4 Hybrid engine paired with an Automatic transmission, offering a practical solution for both daily commutes and weekend fun. This powertrain is specifically designed for those who value reliability and low operating costs during trips across the riverfront. The 2.5L I4 Hybrid engine is not just about saving money; it provides a smooth driving experience that handles the local hills and valleys with ease. Because the Ford uses a standard Automatic transmission, the power delivery is seamless, allowing you to merge onto the highway or navigate traffic with total confidence.
Efficiency is a major differentiator in this class. The Maverick XL achieves an EPA-estimated 40 mpg in the city and 34 mpg on the highway. When you compare those numbers to the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz SE, which offers 22 mpg city and 30 mpg highway, the savings become clear. Over a year of driving between neighborhoods and work sites, the 37 Combined MPG of the Ford provides a significant advantage over the 26 Combined MPG of the Hyundai. While the Santa Cruz SE also uses an Automatic transmission and a 2.5L I4 engine, it lacks the hybrid assistance that makes the Maverick so efficient for stop-and-go driving.
Traction and control are essential for the varying terrain found near Chester. The Maverick XL comes equipped with 4WD, providing extra grip on gravel paths or during sudden rainstorms. The Santa Cruz SE relies on a FWD system, which might feel less composed when hauling a full load up a steep grade. Both vehicles utilize unleaded fuel, but the Ford’s ability to stretch every gallon further makes it the smarter choice for active families. We understand that your time is valuable, which is why we provide concierge vehicle servicing to keep your truck in top shape without interrupting your day. Whether you are dropping the kids off at practice or heading out for a morning of fishing, this hybrid pickup delivers the dependable performance your lifestyle demands.
Rugged Styling Built for Calcutta Neighborhoods and Rural Backroads
Dimensions & Capacity
The Maverick is longer and taller, while the Santa Cruz is wider and offers a more SUV-like footprint.
| Specification | 2026 Ford Maverick XL | 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz SE |
|---|---|---|
| Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 199.8 inches | 195.7 inches |
| Width | 72.6 inches | 75.0 inches |
| Height | 68.8 inches | 66.7 inches |
| Maximum Towing | 4,000 lbs (with 4K Tow Package) | 3,500 lbs |
The 2026 Ford Maverick XL is designed with a purposeful, athletic stance that fits perfectly into the suburban driveways of Calcutta. Measuring 199.8 inches in length, it offers a more substantial presence on the road than the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz SE, which comes in at 195.7 inches. This extra length contributes to a classic truck silhouette that local buyers appreciate, especially when heading out for a weekend at Beaver Creek. While the Santa Cruz SE is wider at 75.0 inches compared to the Maverick’s 72.6 inches, the Ford remains easier to navigate through tighter historic streets while maintaining a taller profile at 68.8 inches in height.
Practicality is baked into the exterior design of the Maverick XL. Its 4.5-foot cargo bed is engineered for real work, featuring a configurable layout that makes it simple to secure fishing gear or home improvement supplies. For those who need to haul heavier equipment, the Maverick XL can be equipped with the 4K Tow Package to reach a 4,000 lbs maximum towing capacity. In contrast, the Santa Cruz SE is limited to 3,500 lbs of towing capability. To keep your vehicle looking sharp after a trip down dusty rural roads, our team can even bring the shop to you with Ford Mobile Service, providing convenient remote maintenance options that save you a trip to the dealership. The Ford Maverick XL balances this rugged utility with a clean, modern aesthetic that looks just as good parked at a community event as it does at a job site.
Practical Cabin Comfort for Busy Families and Small Business Needs
The cabin of the 2026 Ford Maverick XL serves as a versatile hub for small business owners and a welcoming space for local families. Both the Maverick and the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz SE provide seating for 5 passengers, though their interior philosophies differ. The Maverick offers a taller profile at 68.8 inches, which creates a spacious feel during commutes through historic neighborhoods. This height complements the 199.8 inches of overall length, ensuring that the interior feels substantial without becoming difficult to park on narrow streets.
Warranty & Maintenance
Hyundai offers a significantly longer powertrain and basic warranty compared to Ford.
| Specification | 2026 Ford Maverick XL | 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz SE |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 years / 36,000 miles | 5 years / 60,000 miles |
| Powertrain Warranty | — | 10 years / 100,000 miles |
| Corrosion Warranty | 5 years / unlimited miles | 7 years / unlimited miles |
| Roadside Assistance | — | 5 years / unlimited miles |
The Maverick XL focuses on the synergy between the cabin and the 4’5″ cargo bed. With 33 cu ft of cargo volume, the Maverick is ready for a Calcutta family loading fishing equipment for a trip to the river. Regarding long-term protection, the Maverick XL comes with a 3 years / 36,000 miles basic warranty and a 5 years / unlimited miles corrosion warranty.
Selecting the right interior depends on how you plan to use your truck every day. If you are looking for a Ford Dealership Near Me, our staff can demonstrate how the Maverick’s storage solutions simplify your workday. This pickup provides the straightforward comfort and durability required for life in our community.
Smart Connectivity That Simplifies Your Workday and Family Travel
Staying connected during a 30-mile commute from Calcutta to Youngstown requires intuitive technology that does not distract from the road. The 2026 Ford Maverick XL prioritizes this with a standard 13.2-inch infotainment screen, offering a larger viewing area than the 12.3-inch display found in the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz SE. For the driver, the Maverick XL provides a clear 8-inch digital instrument cluster, while the Santa Cruz SE utilizes a smaller 4.2-inch color LCD for vital trip information. Both vehicles feature standard wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto, ensuring your family’s favorite playlists and navigation apps are always ready for a weekend trip to the Ohio River.
Technology & Infotainment
The Maverick XL features a larger standard touchscreen and instrument cluster, but the Santa Cruz SE includes standard rear USB ports.
| Specification | 2026 Ford Maverick XL | 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz SE |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Screen Size | 13.2 inches | 12.3 inches |
| Digital Instrument Cluster | 8-inch display | 4.2-inch color LCD |
| Wireless Apple CarPlay | Standard | Standard |
| Wireless Android Auto | Standard | Standard |
| Wi-Fi Hotspot | Standard (1-year included) | Standard |
| Front USB Ports | 2 (1 Type-A, 1 Type-C) | 2 USB-C |
| Rear USB Ports | Available on XLT/Lariat | 2 USB-C (Standard) |
| Standard Audio System | 6-speaker | 6-speaker |
| Navigation | Standard (1-year trial) | Available on XRT/Limited |
| Over-the-Air Updates | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless Phone Charging | Available on Lariat/Tremor | Available on SEL Activity+ |
| Surround-View Camera | Available on Lariat/Lobo/Tremor | Available on Limited |
While the Maverick XL offers a standard 6-speaker audio system, it also includes a standard 1-year trial of navigation, a feature often reserved for more expensive trims in its class. For professionals managing a mobile office, the Maverick XL comes with a standard Wi-Fi hotspot including a one-year subscription to keep you connected on the go. Charging your devices is simple in either pickup; the Maverick XL provides two front USB ports (one Type-A and one Type-C), while the Santa Cruz SE uses two USB-C ports.
If your daily routine involves hauling heavy gear or coordinating a crew, you might also explore our new work truck inventory, including F-Series Work Inventory and Transit Work Vans, for even more robust connectivity options. The Maverick XL supports over-the-air updates to keep your software current without a visit to the shop. This thoughtful integration of technology ensures your truck remains a reliable partner for navigating historic neighborhood streets and early morning fishing trips alike.
Advanced Safety Systems That Protect Your Chester Family on Every Route
Safety & Driver Assistance
The Santa Cruz SE includes more standard driver assistance features like blind-spot monitoring compared to the base Maverick XL.
| Specification | 2026 Ford Maverick XL | 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz SE |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA Overall Rating | — | 5 stars |
| IIHS Award | — | Top Safety Pick |
| Forward Collision Warning | Standard | Standard |
| Blind-Spot Monitoring | Available (Co-Pilot360 1.0) | Standard |
| Rear Cross-Traffic Alert | Available (Co-Pilot360 1.0) | Standard |
| Lane Keep Assist | Standard | Standard |
| Rear View Camera | Standard | Standard with parking guidance |
Chester families deserve peace of mind when navigating the daily commute or heading to a weekend community event. The 2026 Ford Maverick XL prioritizes this protection with essential standard driver-assist technologies. Every Maverick XL leaves the factory with standard Lane Keep Assist and Forward Collision Warning to help you stay centered in your lane and avoid potential front-end incidents. The Maverick XL provides a standard Rear View Camera to assist with maneuvers in tight spaces.
Blind-Spot Monitoring and Rear Cross-Traffic Alert are available on the Maverick XL through the optional Ford Co-Pilot360 1.0 package. This suite ensures Ford drivers have access to a high level of situational awareness for a modest upgrade. While the Maverick XL focuses on active prevention, its robust design is engineered to withstand the rigors of local roads.
The Maverick XL features standard Forward Collision Warning, providing a consistent layer of safety for drivers crossing the bridge or navigating riverfront roads. This system acts as a vigilant partner, whether you are dropping children off at practice or hauling gear for an afternoon outdoors. Ford’s approach allows you to tailor your safety technology to your specific requirements, ensuring reliable protection for your family on every trip.
Finding Value in Every Trim for Tri State Area Professionals and Retirees
Pricing
The Maverick starts at a lower entry price, while the Santa Cruz SE begins at a higher base MSRP with more standard safety tech.
| 2026 Ford Maverick XL Trim | MSRP | 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz SE Trim | MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| XL | $30,835 | SE | $33,090 |
| XLT | $35,538 | SEL | $35,137 |
| Lobo Standard | $37,990 | SEL Activity | $38,190 |
| Lariat | $41,311 | XRT | $44,223 |
| Lobo Premium | $43,465 | Limited | $46,625 |
| Tremor | $43,835 | — | — |
Choosing the right pickup involves balancing a monthly budget with the specific utility required for life near the Ohio River. The 2026 Ford Maverick XL establishes a strong value proposition with a starting MSRP of $30,835, providing a more accessible entry point than the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz SE, which starts at $33,090. For local professionals, this $2,255 difference represents significant savings that can be redirected toward weekend activities or home projects. As you move through the lineup, the Maverick XLT at $35,538 and the Santa Cruz SEL at $35,137 offer a closer comparison in price, though the Ford continues to prioritize truck-first utility.
For those seeking specialized performance, the Maverick Lobo Standard starts at $37,990, undercutting the Santa Cruz SEL Activity price of $38,190. Higher in the range, the Maverick Lariat at $41,311 provides a more affordable path to premium features compared to the Santa Cruz XRT, which carries an MSRP of $44,223. Even at the top end, the Maverick Lobo Premium at $43,465 remains more budget-friendly than the Santa Cruz Limited at $46,625. If your lifestyle involves navigating the rugged backroads around Calcutta, the Maverick Tremor at $43,835 offers dedicated off-road hardware that provides a unique level of capability for the segment.
Whether you are a retiree planning fishing trips or a professional hauling supplies to a job site, finding the right fit is easy with our team. You can get started today by using our online tool to find your KBB Trade In Value. If you are already a proud owner, remember to Schedule Service Appt to keep your truck in peak condition for years to come. We invite you to visit us at 1503 Pennsylvania Ave, East Liverpool, OH 43920 to see these trims in person. For any questions about availability or features, Call us at (330) 462-7578 or Get Directions to Tri State Ford. We look forward to helping you find the perfect Maverick for your daily routine.



